The Cache: Technology Expert's Forum
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register. September 22, 2019, 05:25:39 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Stroke / Outline Text in PHP with GD  (Read 4842 times)
m0nkeymafia
Expert
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 240


Check it!


View Profile
« on: February 07, 2008, 06:56:03 AM »

Anyone have any ideas on how to create text with stroke in php? [i.e. on an image]
Cheers
Logged

I am Tyler Durden
vsloathe
vim ftw!
Global Moderator
Lifer
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1669



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: February 07, 2008, 07:38:55 AM »

I usually use imagick (image magick's PHP bindings, also magickwand for php).
Logged

hai
m0nkeymafia
Expert
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 240


Check it!


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: February 07, 2008, 07:40:05 AM »

ta dude... how do i install that and whatnot? lol
im rubbish at installings of things Sad
Logged

I am Tyler Durden
vsloathe
vim ftw!
Global Moderator
Lifer
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1669



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: February 07, 2008, 08:03:54 AM »

What distro of linux? You could probably apt-get or yum it if you're on debian/ubuntu or FC/RHEL.

If not, I would just go to imagemagick.org and get the sources, compile, etc.

Then you need to enable it as a PHP extension. I think there is instructions on imagemagick website.
Logged

hai
m0nkeymafia
Expert
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 240


Check it!


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: February 07, 2008, 08:07:17 AM »

cheers dude, gonna hassle my hosting to try install it now
Logged

I am Tyler Durden
m0nkeymafia
Expert
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 240


Check it!


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: February 08, 2008, 04:19:41 AM »

I usually use imagick (image magick's PHP bindings, also magickwand for php).

How do I write text / apply stroke then now I've got it?
Looking at the API, MagickWand, you can "annotate" images, but no mention of stroke there, or a global "stroke" application.

Cheers
Logged

I am Tyler Durden
vsloathe
vim ftw!
Global Moderator
Lifer
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1669



View Profile
« Reply #6 on: February 08, 2008, 07:24:01 AM »

check out PHP.net, look at the magickwand functions. I don't know if you can do alpha characters per se, but when I've done it, I just wrote a little library for myself of alpha chars, kind of made my own font. It's the pixel-> object you need to use.
Logged

hai
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Perkiset's Place Home   Best of The Cache   phpMyIDE: MySQL Stored Procedures, Functions & Triggers
Politics @ Perkiset's   Pinkhat's Perspective   
cache
mart
coder
programmers
ajax
php
javascript
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.2 | SMF © 2006-2007, Simple Machines LLC
Seo4Smf v0.2 © Webmaster's Talks


Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!