The Cache: Technology Expert's Forum
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register. September 21, 2019, 12:18:00 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Php debugger  (Read 2513 times)
penfold
n00b
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


CRUMBS!


View Profile
« on: June 15, 2008, 10:44:44 AM »

Oh crumbs I have a question to ask the Cache.

Anyone here know of a debugger/trace type of system that can interact with php on a lamp box so i can 'step' through the code and debug it while it is running?

Can this be done from the command line somehow?   Huh? Need Help Huh?

Crikey!
Penfold
Logged

No links in signatures please
perkiset
Olde World Hacker
Administrator
Lifer
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 10096



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: June 15, 2008, 11:25:42 AM »

I think Zend has such a feature, but I've never used it and it's expensive. Other than that, I don't think so mate but will dearly love to be proved wrong...

Is there something specific you need to debug? I'm reasonably good at it, perhaps I can offer some tips to get you in the right direction...
Logged

It is now believed, that after having lived in one compound with 3 wives and never leaving the house for 5 years, Bin Laden called the U.S. Navy Seals himself.
vsloathe
vim ftw!
Global Moderator
Lifer
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1669



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: June 15, 2008, 05:46:16 PM »

Zend indeed does do it, and I make use of it extensively.

The FOSS alternative is Eclipse with phpEclipse. Google Eclipse (stellar IDE), install it for your particular OS, and then go to phpeclipse.net and read the setup instructions for the plugin.

It can control XAMP or just the LAMP components individually.
Logged

hai
penfold
n00b
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


CRUMBS!


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: June 16, 2008, 07:04:08 AM »

You like eclipse?

Does this allow you to step into/step over code through some sort of apache object? Is this only for command line or can you put a breakpoint in a piece of code that say for example processes form input and then go in and look at all the variables with for instance a watch feature?

Another question, can the one you are using debug code on a remote server as opposed to one running on the same machine as the IDE.

Thanks,
Penfold.
Logged

No links in signatures please
vsloathe
vim ftw!
Global Moderator
Lifer
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1669



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: June 16, 2008, 07:20:25 AM »

No it's not available only from the command line, yes to all the rest (I think)...

You should download it and check it out man, it's FOSS. The most you'll be out is an hour of your time dinking around with it...
Logged

hai
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Perkiset's Place Home   Best of The Cache   phpMyIDE: MySQL Stored Procedures, Functions & Triggers
Politics @ Perkiset's   Pinkhat's Perspective   
cache
mart
coder
programmers
ajax
php
javascript
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.2 | SMF © 2006-2007, Simple Machines LLC
Seo4Smf v0.2 © Webmaster's Talks


Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!