The Cache: Technology Expert's Forum
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register. September 23, 2019, 06:12:00 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: flush my dns ... how ?  (Read 2220 times)
NYDAz
Expert
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 212

The Night Stalker


View Profile
« on: November 10, 2009, 08:45:41 AM »

Here it how it goes :

I've registered a domain !

I've changed the DNS for the domain something like this : ns1.mydns.com ns2.mydns.com

Then ... I've realized that I don't want to host it on there !

And then changed it to : ns1.yourdns.com ns2.yourdns.com !

All good until now !

 Cry

Now I've uploaded my website at YOURDNS.com !

And when I try to access www.mynewsite.com it show me the content from MYDNS.com !

Tried with hidemyass it showed me the content from YOURDNS.com ! Asked a friend to have a look; guess what it show it YOURDNS.com !

I've tried to clear up my cache ... nothing ... tried with /etc/init.d/nscd restart ! nothing ! no such file or directory !

All this make sense for you ?

 Need Help
Logged

what's up?
vsloathe
vim ftw!
Global Moderator
Lifer
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1669



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: November 10, 2009, 10:01:39 AM »

It will take several hours for DNS changes to propagate through the entire Internet. Sometimes days (not so much anymore though).

Rebooting flushes your DNS cache, as does acquiring a new IP address.
Logged

hai
vsloathe
vim ftw!
Global Moderator
Lifer
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1669



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: November 10, 2009, 10:03:16 AM »

Also:

You can't just change your nameservers like that. The new nameservers probably have cached A records from your old nameservers. Whoever your new host is, you need to make sure you "add" your domain to their hosting or whatever. I don't know what it's called because it abstracts what you're actually doing, which is just running a script that modifies some A records on their nameservers.
Logged

hai
isthisthingon
Global Moderator
Lifer
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2879



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: November 10, 2009, 10:30:47 AM »

What vs said.

Also, I'm not sure if this could possibly happen but you might try clearing your local cache.  But I'll bet by time you get this message you're seeing the correct site anyway 
Logged

I would love to change the world, but they won't give me the source code.
NYDAz
Expert
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 212

The Night Stalker


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: November 10, 2009, 10:33:07 AM »

I'm not sure if this could possibly happen but you might try clearing your local cache.
done ... nothing happens

 Angry

But I'll bet by time you get this message you're seeing the correct site anyway 

nope

 ROFLMAO
Logged

what's up?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Perkiset's Place Home   Best of The Cache   phpMyIDE: MySQL Stored Procedures, Functions & Triggers
Politics @ Perkiset's   Pinkhat's Perspective   
cache
mart
coder
programmers
ajax
php
javascript
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.2 | SMF © 2006-2007, Simple Machines LLC
Seo4Smf v0.2 © Webmaster's Talks


Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!