The Cache: Technology Expert's Forum
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register. September 21, 2019, 05:54:40 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: windows equivalent of screen  (Read 4507 times)
georgiecasey
Rookie
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 16


View Profile
« on: September 03, 2007, 06:07:43 PM »

I was forced to get a windows 2003 server for xrumer usage. So to all the windows peeps, what's your equivalent of linux screen, which if you don't know is a handy little program that lets you create sessions and run stuff without you being logged in. Or anything that will let me start a remote desktop connection and let me exit it and leave it running.

Cheers
Georgie
Logged

No links in signatures please
georgiecasey
Rookie
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 16


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: September 03, 2007, 06:39:16 PM »

oh right, just exiting remote desktop keeps the session logged in... ignore the noob
Logged

No links in signatures please
nutballs
Administrator
Lifer
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5627


Back in my day we had 9 planets


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: September 03, 2007, 08:27:01 PM »

be careful though, there are only 2 remote desktop sessions (technically 3, but thats a little complicated). As such, you can very easily lock yourself out.

I actually don't know this answer. I know you can run something with the scheduler regardless of being logged in, because thats what I do. What it would be is to run something as a service, but I don't know how to do that.
Logged

I could eat a bowl of Alphabet Soup and shit a better argument than that.
georgiecasey
Rookie
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 16


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: September 04, 2007, 11:14:04 AM »

be careful though, there are only 2 remote desktop sessions (technically 3, but thats a little complicated). As such, you can very easily lock yourself out.

yep, found that out the hard way :-)
Logged

No links in signatures please
nutballs
Administrator
Lifer
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5627


Back in my day we had 9 planets


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: September 04, 2007, 12:53:02 PM »

you can usually log in through the console which is a switch that you can set when you open a TS/RD connection. I think its /console on the end of it. Or there is a checkbox if you use the TS snap-in in the MMC, but im doubting you are doing that. sometimes that doesnt seem to work, and I think its a version issue but never bothered to figure it out.
Logged

I could eat a bowl of Alphabet Soup and shit a better argument than that.
JasonD
Expert
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 100


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: September 04, 2007, 02:35:14 PM »

I use and love the free service from www.logmein.com

Will that not work, when used once per user account with N user accounts ??
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Perkiset's Place Home   Best of The Cache   phpMyIDE: MySQL Stored Procedures, Functions & Triggers
Politics @ Perkiset's   Pinkhat's Perspective   
cache
mart
coder
programmers
ajax
php
javascript
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.2 | SMF © 2006-2007, Simple Machines LLC
Seo4Smf v0.2 © Webmaster's Talks


Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!